1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO ka lā ʻehā o Malaki koʻu …

"ʻO ka ʻehā o Malaki koʻu hānau."

Translation:The fourth of March is my birthday.

December 30, 2019

7 Comments


BethKing-M

Why is "My birthday is March 4th" wrong?


rabelon

Because the 'O in front marks the subject. A little word-trickery there.


DavidDeLan394537

I thought these equivalence sentences were correct either way. One way might be preferred, but both are correct. That's how it worked in the dates section.


AHDFWTX

None of these lessons are consistent with each other, it's very frustrating.


BethKing-M

Mahalo nui! After all this time I'd never actually figured out that 'o marks the next word as the subject! That will make a lot of things so much easier from here on (assuming I can remember that)! Mahalo mahalo mahalo!!


Melanie194949

That is very useful


KevinMaloney11

I said March 4 and was counted wrong...?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.