1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO ka lā ʻehā o Malaki koʻu …

"ʻO ka ʻehā o Malaki koʻu hānau."

Translation:The fourth of March is my birthday.

December 30, 2019

3 Comments


BethKing-M

Why is "My birthday is March 4th" wrong?


rabelon

Because the 'O in front marks the subject. A little word-trickery there.


BethKing-M

Mahalo nui! After all this time I'd never actually figured out that 'o marks the next word as the subject! That will make a lot of things so much easier from here on (assuming I can remember that)! Mahalo mahalo mahalo!!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started