1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i a' tuigsinn."

"Tha i a' tuigsinn."

Translation:She is understanding.

December 30, 2019

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘She is understanding’—‘understanding’ is an adjective. It means something else.

A better translation might be something like ‘She’s following’.


CIMacAonghais

To be honest I think that would cause even more confusion with the act of physically following. There is definitely a possibility for mixing the adjective up here, but providing people know what a verbal noun is and have seen them used then I think it'll be fine.


ConorCoole1

Wouldn't she understands be better?


Batbutch1

Ok, so I'm confused because I thought the a' formation meant ''is blankING'' Having it change form is confusing at this stage. Reading this discussion, I see that perhaps the translation was modified to avoid the adjective issue. In that case, may I recommend ''is comprehending''?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.