1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha each àrd."

"Tha each àrd."

Translation:A horse is tall.

December 30, 2019

3 Comments


Owl-Griffon

Wouldn't "A tall horse" be accepted too?


CIMacAonghais

Hi, not for this. That would just be "each àrd" without the verb tha.


JouBA51

I noticed the stress is on "each" not on "ard". Is this the correct way to pronounce this sentence or is this due to the computerized assembling of the words. In English, and indeed other languages, you would stress "ard" (or the last word in the sentence, wouldn´t you?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.