1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Dè tha dol, a ghràidh?"

" tha dol, a ghràidh?"

Translation:What's going on, love?

December 30, 2019

8 Comments


CIMacAonghais

Hi, "what's happening, love" is an accepted translation for this sentence. Did you try and input it?


Ens82GCB

Why not what's happening?


AllanThird

Surely "dè tha a'dol?" should be accepted everywhere that "dè tha dol?" is? "Dè th'a'dol?" seems the most consistent with both grammar and the usual pronunciation, but I get that it looks a bit clunky. Or am I misremembering after 20 years, and this isnt actually a present progressive question?


Moilleadoir

That’s what I expected too.


Ariaflame

Idioms frequently break the rules, and all the time I've been learning it's been "Dè tha dol?" Especially since it's without a pronoun.


RussellDornan

aw what a lovely one to get on Valentine's day lol


Ens82GCB

Yes I did, though put dear not love, for a ghraidh so perhaps this is what was not accepted


PeterLawri1

What is wrong with "dear'' instead of "love", Watson has both meanings. You shouldn't flag "dear" as an error.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.