"Tha dona."

Translation:A cow is bad.

December 30, 2019

3 Comments


Blackschnauzer

I am having difficulty hearing and understanding the difference between accented and un-accented vowels. Can anyone give me some tips please?


Agatha631151

OK accented is a long vowel sound and unaccented is the short vowel sound. In the above example "Tha bò dona" the ò in bò sounds like the o sound in "boat." The unaccented o on dona sounds more like the o in "on"


Agatha631151

The part about accents that I don't really understand is why they are needed in the first place.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.