1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha dà bhràthair agam."

"Tha bhràthair agam."

Translation:I have two brothers.

December 30, 2019

10 Comments


KannasanAweyl

In the Brythonic languages if a noun is associated with a number the singular is used, even if the number is more than one e.g. I have got brothers, but I have got two brother. I assume that this is the case in Gaelic?


TroyLatta

If you can do it on the web, there are awesome tips that help explain. AFAICT there's no way to get to them on the mobile version, which makes it a lot harder to learn.


tredontho

It's not ideal but they should all be here: https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


tj4234

No. This is singular.

One, two, and twenty are all singular in Gaelic for some reason. The translation of course is plural in English.


DaibhidhR

The Celtic languages have all undergone loss of plural marking, but in inconsistent ways. Welsh singularizes nouns after all numbers, and verbs with noun subjects but not pronoun subjects.

In the other hand Gaelic singularizes nouns after some numbers but all third-person verbs (since all finite Gaelic verb forms, except the imperative and the first-person conditional are third-person singular in origin).

So you just have to learn the rules for each language.


DavidGress2

I'm hearing a very odd pronunciation of the lenited B-sound in the pronunciation of "bhràthair". Does anybody know the home area of the speaker?


AnnMacleod7

She is pronouncing bhrathair like athar.?


PrairieStar

Brathair sounds like drathair LMAOoOoOoo

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.