1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha fèileadh ort."

"Tha fèileadh ort."

Translation:You have a kilt on.

December 30, 2019

12 Comments


supermollusc

Aye, but is anything worn underneath? Nae, it's all in perrfect worrking orrder


Valentin.v.17

where is the word for "You" or did i miss something?


Gizmos69

Ort determines 'you' orm determines 'me/I' from what I've picked up. Not a native speaker though.


e.freed.2432

I believe ort is a combination of the preposition air (on) and the pronoun thu (you) so it's a prepositional pronoun meaning "on you."


SarahMcKay15

Wow, I didn't know there could be prepositional pronouns. In English, we have contractions of adjectives and verbs... That also happens with slang words with no apostrophe such as ain't.


BCASEY20

What is the difference between the usage of "orm" versus "ort"?


Andrew717858

Orm = on me. Ort = on you (informal singular you).


FiferWD

How would one say, "you are wearing a kilt"?


e.freed.2432

I think it's the same thing. I'm not sure if there's a word that literally translates to "wearing".


FiferWD

I think that you are correct. Using the learning Scots Gaelic dictionary, I found lots of different interpretations of wearing, including "1. She is wearing her best frank clothes" or, in the same example, "2. She is looking for a new boyfriend".


Pete670519

"You have on a kilt" is also proper English. Or at least it is in America. It doesn't seem to be accepted though

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.