1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "They are wanting whisky."

"They are wanting whisky."

Translation:Tha iad ag iarraidh uisge-beatha.

December 30, 2019

6 Comments


Owl-Griffon

Would this also mean "They want whisky"?


DaibhidhR

Yes that is the translation into better English. However, we are here to learn Gaelic so using the same structure as in Gaelic is better for that purpose.

Note that Gaelic does not have an ordinary simple present. We have one in English but we only use it in restricted circumstances. So while this sentence could mean 'we want whisky now', a different verb ('we drink whisky' would only mean 'we habitually drink whisky'). So Gaelic is more logical than English (at least here).


Owl-Griffon

I feel like any language could be more logical than English. English is just plain weird.


CIMacAonghais

Hey, Gaelic has a distinction between immediate and more general continuous actions. This means that they are wanting whisky in that moment. It could also mean that, but we go with “wanting” in the translations to make this distinction clear.


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

I mean I want and I am wanting are of identical meaning in English


DaibhidhR

Yes, and it would be unfair if they did not accept the more normal want when translating into English. But in this sentence, where they want you to translate into Gaelic, they are helping by showing you the Gaelic structure in the English, without obscuring the meaning, so I think they have done it well.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.