"Ruairidh mòr"

Translation:Big Ruairidh

December 30, 2019

10 Comments


JDri5X

I was so sure I heard "mhor" that I persuaded myself that it was Raonaid, not Ruairidh!


yhOMnzdV

I also hear the 'v' sound in mòr, but after listening to the phrase several times, I was sure it was Ruairidh, so I used 'mòr'. The pronunciation is confusing.


Jane922001

Why aren't they using Rory in the English translations? I understood that's what Ruairidh is


JohnEdding

I typed Rory in my answer and it was accepted.


CIMacAonghais

Hey, just had a listen and I don't hear it myself. No "v" sound there to my ears.


DougSnell1

I'll sharpen my hearing aids.


mik100469

Listening to this persons voice brings me so much joy. I'm greatful they are willing to share their knowledge.


DougSnell1

The lady's voice sounded so like "mhor" that I chose the lenited adjective despite being sure that Ruairidh had to be a masculine noun. Obh, obh!


DonaldBuch3

Misleading pronunciation of the name - I thought it must be Raonaid too.


DebF26

Why is mor being pronounced as though it were two different words? It was introduced to as as sounding like voor. This sounds very different to that.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.