"Ann am muga."

Translation:In a mug.

December 30, 2019

13 Comments


Sandra509547

Why "a"? when you hover over the am it says "the".


CIMacAonghais

If you hover over it it shows:

ann am - in am by itself - the


CIMacAonghais

‘S e do bheatha! :)


JamesTWils

So "an" does not mean "the" when following ann?


tj4234

It's a historic thing.

The word ann on its own means in and always has. However, an/am, as well as meaning the, used to also mean "in".

So am baile would have meant both the town and in a town.

Obviously this could cause confusion so people started saying ann an (literally in in). Ann an has stuck, but an on its own meaning "in" hasn't.


JamesTWils

Thank you. I'm afraid I was doing this lesson at work on my phone and forgot that there might be tips and notes that I wasn't seeing.


tj4234

That's OK.

Incidently. If you want to say in the mug it would be anns a' mhuga.


JohnCliffo17

Does this mean if you wanted to say something like "Una is in town" it would be "Tha Ùna anns a' bhaile"?


JohnCliffo17

Yeah James, I was just eliding the "the" in the English version as that's how I'd normally say it.


JamesTWils

Wouldn't that mean "Una is in the town"?


JamesTWils

I never thought of it being definite, but I guess it is.


CIMacAonghais

hey "ann an" and "ann am" both mean in and are used before indefinite words. Tips and notes for the course have more on this.

https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.