"Il cinquanta per cento di loro non crede."

Translation:Fifty percent of them do not believe.

April 27, 2013

20 Comments


siebolt

Remember that Italian says "the fifty percent", masculine singular >> crede. If you would say "fifty of them don't believe" >>> cinquanta di loro non credono. (only one -d-)

April 27, 2013

dnovinc

Shouldn't it be "Il cinquanta percento" when it is used as a noun ? http://www.wordreference.com/enit/percent

August 16, 2013

KarenColle

According to the reading I did this morning on per cento vs. percento, I agree with Dnovinc.

June 17, 2014

David1945

Grazie!

April 27, 2013

dmmaus

Should also accept "per cent", not just "percent". I couldn't even figure out what I got wrong until I saw the missing space. My English dictionary lists "per cent" as the primary spelling.

June 9, 2013

MelissaM1212

"Percent" is always one word in (American) English.

January 18, 2014

dmmaus

Sure, but not every English speaker speaks American English. :-)

January 19, 2014

01nick1988

It's always percent in British English too! I think your dictionary is wrong

July 25, 2014

MelissaM1212

That's exactly my point--Duolingo didn't accept "percent" when I entered it. Words are spelled differently in different countries, hence, Duolingo should accept them both. I have no problem with people spelling it "per cent."

January 20, 2014

dmmaus

Wait, it didn't accept "percent"? That's all it accepted when I did this. You should probably report it.

January 21, 2014

tango-alpha

Why is not credono?

August 24, 2013

formaggiamente

Because "il cinquanta per cento" = masculine singular.

February 13, 2014

dannygofwts

Why not "the fifty percent of them do not believe"?

April 29, 2014

Lisawm

Same problem here. I guess that's just a thing within the English grammar; "do" refers to "them", not to "the fifty percent". The percentage represents "them" so that's what you should base the verb on (they do, the fifty percent does).

May 11, 2014

powerdatc

I said "Half of them don't believe".... Guess DL doesn't like my laziness... -1 heart

April 18, 2014

AudraSimps

Is "fifty per one hundred of them do not believe it" wrong?

August 29, 2014

germz20

I put "cinquanta percento di loro non credono" & it marked it correct, I guess if you don't put "il" then "loro" becomes the noun instead of "per cento"

September 3, 2014

MABBY

What the hell? "il cinquanta"? I thought it was an audio problem. Why not La cinquanta (or Il cinquanto)?

May 5, 2013

siebolt

il ... percento // la percentuale >> ... percent // percentage. I could write a lot about the reason for masculine and cinquanta. You would lose time trying to understand and that would be useless. It is quicker and easier to learn this rule: [number] percent = "il [number] percento" the number is the same number as used for counting. "un, due, tre, quattro, venti, cinquanta, novanta" IL CINQUANTA PERCENTO.

May 5, 2013

vivicsi86

If 'do not believe' has to be in plural why percent isn't in plural????

August 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.