"Il cinquanta per cento di loro non crede."

Translation:Fifty percent of them do not believe.

April 27, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siebolt

Remember that Italian says "the fifty percent", masculine singular > crede. If you would say "fifty of them don't believe" > cinquanta di loro non credono. (only one -d-)


dnovinc

Shouldn't it be "Il cinquanta percento" when it is used as a noun ? http://www.wordreference.com/enit/percent


KarenColle

According to the reading I did this morning on per cento vs. percento, I agree with Dnovinc.


dmmaus

Should also accept "per cent", not just "percent". I couldn't even figure out what I got wrong until I saw the missing space. My English dictionary lists "per cent" as the primary spelling.


MelissaM1212

"Percent" is always one word in (American) English.


dmmaus

Sure, but not every English speaker speaks American English. :-)


01nick1988

It's always percent in British English too! I think your dictionary is wrong


DerekSimms

I know it's five years on, but as you probably know by now, per cent and percent are both acceptable. No question at all.


MelissaM1212

That's exactly my point--Duolingo didn't accept "percent" when I entered it. Words are spelled differently in different countries, hence, Duolingo should accept them both. I have no problem with people spelling it "per cent."


dmmaus

Wait, it didn't accept "percent"? That's all it accepted when I did this. You should probably report it.


tango-alpha

Why is not credono?


formaggiamente

Because "il cinquanta per cento" = masculine singular.


powerdatc

I said "Half of them don't believe".... Guess DL doesn't like my laziness... -1 heart


dannygofwts

Why not "the fifty percent of them do not believe"?


Lisawm

Same problem here. I guess that's just a thing within the English grammar; "do" refers to "them", not to "the fifty percent". The percentage represents "them" so that's what you should base the verb on (they do, the fifty percent does).


AudraSimps

Is "fifty per one hundred of them do not believe it" wrong?


germz20

I put "cinquanta percento di loro non credono" & it marked it correct, I guess if you don't put "il" then "loro" becomes the noun instead of "per cento"


nstallaert2

I never thought about it until now, but interesting how "per cento" literally translates into both "percent" and "for one hundred", and those two things are the exact same thing since a percent is out of one hundred. Lol


Tony87422

Why isn't it credono?


moehooper

Why isn’t it credono instead of crede ...since it’s ‘them’


ion1122

The word "them" is not the subject of the sentence. Have a look at the cooments on this page for more.


MABBY

What the hell? "il cinquanta"? I thought it was an audio problem. Why not La cinquanta (or Il cinquanto)?


siebolt

il ... percento // la percentuale >> ... percent // percentage. I could write a lot about the reason for masculine and cinquanta. You would lose time trying to understand and that would be useless. It is quicker and easier to learn this rule: [number] percent = "il [number] percento" the number is the same number as used for counting. "un, due, tre, quattro, venti, cinquanta, novanta" IL CINQUANTA PERCENTO.


AngiePenro

Think of it like "cinquanta" is an adjective modifying the noun "percent." The article agrees with the noun, not the adjective.


vivicsi86

If 'do not believe' has to be in plural why percent isn't in plural????


ChrissyCurbPL

We Never were introduced to "per cento" or %, only cento "100". And Should it not be one word and be translated " Fifty per hundred of them do not believe."??


AnnBlum1

I think it should be credono


ion1122

I believe you when you say that is what you think. Nevertheless, "credono" is wrong here. Please see the other comments on this page, which explain the matter.


Joyfulgozo1

Them is an optional word to use or not use. BUT i was docked for using it.


SimoneYeom

Would that mean 3.5 billion people or just 50% of something else?


RobertBruc14

Why does she say "I" not "Il" Or is that how we should say it?


Kayaf

wow English just seems to have snatched the whole Italian lol so many similarities.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.