1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Is he wearing a scarf?"

"Is he wearing a scarf?"

Translation:هَل هُوَّ لابِس وِشاح؟

December 31, 2019

11 Comments


alisonespanol

still no sound, as with many of the sentences, as of 22 October 2020. Makes it harder to learn. :(


KatieC993112

Would it be acceptable in Arabic to omit the هُوَّ ? For instance, if you'd just mentioned a man/boy's name, and it was clear that "he" must be the subject of لابِس, and not ana or anta.


KatieC993112

Please could a native speaker answer my question? Since that one, the same problem occurred with the 2nd person. If the context makes it clear, would you leave out the pronoun subject?


vsandl

VISIBLE SCRIPT PLEASE.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.