"Der Junge isst einen Apfel."

Translation:The boy is eating an apple.

April 27, 2013

33 Comments


yiota

can someone explain why is einen and not ein? I really can't understand the difference between nominative and accusative in this sentence..

April 9, 2014

sarefo
Mod

Subjects in a sentence are in "Nominativ" case, objects in "Akkusativ" case. These are the same for nouns, EXCEPT when a word is masculine (der Apfel). Then, "der" becomes "den", and "ein" becomes "einen".

May 23, 2017

sieana88

ME TO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

September 16, 2015

ENDURMAN

einen is "an" ein is a or one

May 16, 2014

danielray

Thats not true. For example: Das ist ein Haus -> This is a house. Not ONE house, EIN Haus.

einen = one f.e. : I eat an apple // Ich esse einen Apfel (mask.) eine = one f.e. : I have a flower // Ich habe eine Blume (fem.) ein = one f.e. : I have a hore // Ich habe ein Pferd

BUT

ein = ON aus = OFF f.e.: I am switching the TV on/off // I schalte den Fernseher an/aus

b.r. Native Speaker

July 29, 2014

JohnKeirsey

Actually, words (nouns, pronouns, articles, adjectives) in German are either masculine, feminine, neuter, or plural. They take corresponding articles and adjectives. it get very complicated real fast. But what is nice about this approach is that they get you used to using the right articles with the nouns, the way a child would learn the language from his/her mother.

September 24, 2014

quadlingo99

I said that and it said I was wrong.

November 8, 2017

thomasdewaters

In German all nouns are capitalized.

July 20, 2013

Balla7a

Why doesn't the site provide those information instead of scrolling all these comments ?

April 17, 2015

RubenCoqueiro

because it encouraje us to socialize, making duolingo a great community of speakers. believe me, it's like everyum growing up on the language, and turning into a teacher about the things these people have learned

May 23, 2015

sarefo
Mod

check out the web version, where you can find tips on many skills.

May 4, 2017

JohnKeirsey

Working with Nominative and Accusative cases. Some examples: Der Junge isst einen Apfel. (der Apfel and der Junge are Masculine singular) Die Frau isst einen Apfel. Das Mädchen isst einen Apfel.
Die Männer essen einen Apfel. plurals are all the same when used in the nominative case (subject/predicate nominative).

Der Bär frisst einen Jungen. The apple eats a boy. Der Bär frisst eine Frau. The apple eats a woman. Der Bär frisst ein Madchen. The apple eats a girl. Der Bär frisst - there is no plural for "one." Whew! But for several, or a few: ein paar, einige.

October 3, 2014

Olivia839445

ha, i put the boy is an apple Im so dumb!!!!!!

January 8, 2017

npaff

Why do they capitalize the nouns?

July 17, 2013

MatthiasM

It's just how it developed. It was discussed for years to drop capitalization. Proponents said it would make German easier. Opponents say that it leads to ambiguities. One common example was "Ich habe liebe Genossen" (I have nice buddies) vs. "Ich habe Liebe genossen" (I enjoyed love).

January 1, 2014

somawesome

because they hate you

November 1, 2013

magiccat777777

can someone tell me why i got it wrong for putting a apple instead of an apple that is a simple mistake a typo really

July 14, 2017

zozo1124

because it does not make much sense. It needs to teach you the difference, so when there is a sentence like a number you may put an number which wont make sense so it needs to teach you. Does that make sense?

October 12, 2017

RebekahRad3

Seriously, her pronunciation sucks. She clearly says “Dir” in both regular and slo-mo—not “Der.”

May 28, 2018

gwyn819591

Why is it "isst einen apfel"why isst after Junge??

September 2, 2018

Douglas1391

I wish they would let you skip when you want to after 5 trys

January 25, 2019

charuaggar6

The boy eats an Apple and the boy is eating an apple. Both are correct . But how??

May 5, 2019

sammie200345

I never says the boy is EATING, right? It just says 'the boy is an apple' in my mind. Can someone please explain how the answer thinks he's eating?

June 27, 2019

h.attaran

Why "the boys eat an apple" is not correct?

August 3, 2019

quadlingo99

Problem: I said "The boy eat an apple" and it said "the boy eats an apple."

November 8, 2017

quadlingo99

When I posted it I said "i" the first time only. I have poor English grammar. Or maybe it's just that English is THE hardest language to learn as a second language(or primary).

November 8, 2017

quadlingo99

I DID IT AGAIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 8, 2017

DarkMight

The hardest ? Have you tried french ? ;)

April 16, 2018

Ilse854529
November 29, 2017

GamleOle

prut

November 30, 2017

TheLinguist500

I think we use einen before a noun when it starts with a vowel (eg :- An apple - einen Apfel) wheares we use ein before a noun starting with consonant (eg :- A man - ein Mann) . If I have made any mistake , then please leave a reply .

July 17, 2018

AdrianaCas923637

Junge is not only "boy"

March 19, 2014

ENDURMAN

yes it is

July 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.