1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha beul mòr aige."

"Tha beul mòr aige."

Translation:He has a big mouth.

December 31, 2019

13 Comments


JouBA51

Is this just anatomical or could it be used to describe a braggart ?


JohnCliffo17

I had a similar question for "Do you want a hand?", "A bheil thu ag iarraidh làmh?" being used to ask someone if they want help as well as asking if they need the literal body part.


CIMacAonghais

Hey, no you would probably use “a bheil thu ag iarraidh cuideachadh?” for this.:)


ColinDouga

English idioms don't translate easily (or not at all in some cases) into Gaelic. You might be tempted to try anns a'cheud aite for "in the first place". Better to go with anns a'cheud dol a-mach. Why? No idea - it's just the way the language works.


Eilidh19845

I also assumed orm was the factual, anatomical have a large head, as opposed to aige being the braggart big-headed


AlanS181824

Would this be standard Gàidhlig pronunciation for 'beul' as /"beel"/? I'm comparing it to the Gaeilge equivalent "béal" (/"bay-ill"/) and trying to figure out where the stress tends to fall in Gàidhlig words without the síneadh fada. Apologies as i don't know their name in Gàidhlig! I mean the èàìòù


Ivitcyex

https://www.faclair.com/Listen/beul.mp3 The two men I hear here and this dictionary recording all seem to stress the beginning of the word (BEul).


Eilidh19845

May I assume "aige"= the abstract meaning and "air"= the concrete (aka physical attribute) ?


ColinDouga

Hi I'm not sure what you mean here. Someone having his/her cake and wanting to eat it too (tha ceic aige - he has a cake - and tha an t-acras air - he is hungry) - which is the abstract and which is the concrete?


LaurenGaelic

For an admin: "He is a big mouth" was flagged as having a typo, with "He s a big mouth" as the correct answer.


JM221b

I'm confused. Why isn't it "oirre" anymore? I don't remember seeing this in the body lesson before.


JohnCliffo17

Isn't oirre "on her"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.