1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Don't cook in the atrium!"

"Don't cook in the atrium!"

Translation:Noli in atrio coquere!

December 31, 2019

5 Comments


woa7dSD5

I My "In atrio noli coquere" was not accepted. Does the "noli" have to be at the beginning, or is this something that needs to be reported?


commediadellarte

I don't understand when to use noli and when nolite -


Moopish

noli with one person.

Noli in atrio coquere, Marce!

nolite with more than one person

Nolite in atrio coquere, Marce et Livia!

Was one not accepted?


commediadellarte

cannot remember now what I wrote, I think it was noli. Just wanted to know in general when to use which ;). thank you!


craaash80

Noli ---> 2nd singular ("you") Nolite -> 2nd plural ("you all")

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.