1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha nighean bheag agam."

"Tha nighean bheag agam."

Translation:I have a small daughter.

December 31, 2019

5 Comments


CaroleChap7

I am not understanding the rule of when beag is bheag or mor is mhor?


tj4234

I assume you are looking at this on a phone and can't see the notes for the lesson.

In most cases we have encountered so far it is because of masculine and feminine nouns. Masculine nouns don't trigger lenition, feminine nouns do. So mòr becomes mhòr following femine nouns.


Craig869570

Iain nighean or eun ? :-D


HarryLlywe1

What the heck does small daughter mean?


Tata457879

Bheag also small, little.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.