1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Be quiet, look, listen."

"Be quiet, look, listen."

Translation:E paʻa ka waha, nānā ka maka, hoʻolohe ka pepeiao.

December 31, 2019

14 Comments


BethKing-M

Previously, with lists of this kind of statement, each command is preceded by "e." What is different with this one that causes it not to require the "e," and what should we look for to know whether to use the "e" in future sentences?


Sherry696242

Why are the verbs not all preceded by e this time?


villajidiot

I think "e" in front of each should be accepted.


Laamaikahi

I think, "e kulikuli, (e) nānā, (e) hoʻolohe." should be accepted!


Eliza727459

I think they are teaching us idioms, the way it would be said. An example is in English "shut up" which means "be quiet" or "stop talking." French has "Close the mouth." Every language has phrases we just have to recognize as particular to that culture.


PatrickBra289091

We needs "Tips" before lessons.


HowardHawh

I agree with others here that this is clearly an idiom, but I think that there is a way of looking at it that eliminates the grammatical issue: "stop the mouth, the eye sees, the ear listens." In other words, instead of being three commands, the second and third of which break the rule of having "e" in front, we could look at this phrase as made up of one command followed by two declarative statements.


AHDFWTX

Idioms should be labeled as such, its too confusing otherwise.


KarinLynn1

Good idea! And seemingly pretty easy for Duo to do!


HowardHawh

I didn't see BethKing-M's question addressed directly, but does Eliza's comment that it's an idiom mean that the entire phrase is the idiom (not just the three constituent parts), and this particular idiom doesn't use "e" before the verbs in a series of commands?


KarinLynn1

This is a great one to bookmark!!!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.