1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The food is so good!"

"The food is so good!"

Translation:Tha am biadh cho math!

December 31, 2019

18 Comments


CIMacAonghais

Cho doesn't lenite (add an h to the next word).

You might be thinking of glè which does.

  • cho math
  • glè mhath

RubyFisher7

How do know when to use "an" verses "an t-"


CIMacAonghais

an t- is before masculine nouns that begin with a vowel.


tho_metz

Why is it 'am' and not 'an'?


Rraine7

From https://learngaelic.scot/littlebylittle/grammar/article/index.jsp#screen2

In Gaelic the definite article an is used in the following circumstances:

before feminine words beginning with a vowel.

before masculine nouns beginning with the three consonants c, g and s

before masculine and feminine nouns beginning with the consonants d, l, n, r and t.

before feminine nouns beginning with the letter s apart from those beginning with sl, sn, sr, or s+ vowel (see below for information on these nouns.)

before feminine nouns beginning with the letter f followed by a vowel. A word like this requires the letter h to be inserted before the vowel when using the definite article. Take faoileag (a seagull), for example. It becomes an fhaoileag.

EASIER PART TO REMEMBER:

In Gaelic the definite article am is used in front of masculine words beginning with the consonants b, f, m and p.


MathewMervue

Why isn't this 'cho mhath'?


Rraine7

As someone else mentioned, glè causes leinition (except to vowels), cho does not.

Lenition (adding an h after the first consonant) is part of what makes Gaelic so funky. The word glè causes lenition in the adjective that follows it whenever possible.

Glè + beag = Glè bheag (Very small)

Glè + math = Glè mhath (Very good)

You can't lenite a vowel. Just try it. It's impossible.

Glè + òg = Glè òg (very young)


Feech3

This is so difficult. The grammar is impossible to master. I'm okay on the vocab but I'm getting nowhere with the grammar


mark14696

don't give up! even if you make wee mistakes here and there it's all about being understood. If I went into a cafe in spain and said somthing like 'coffee, i like, please.' I'm sure they'd get me a coffee! You will get there!


Feech3

Thank you


mark14696

no bother buddy...great avatar too ;)


Rraine7

Don't give up. It WILL get better with practice. It helps to read the Tips, and try other sites too.

https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


Feech3

Thanks for this. I'll give the site a try


ScottishSwedish

Where can I find info on how to know which are feminine and which are masculine?


Rraine7

Not sure if I have ever seen a list, more often it general rules-from Wikipedia, here are some things to remember: In general, assignment to a particular gender is arbitrary. However, in some cases it can be predicted either by the meaning of the noun or by the noun's form. Ó Muirí (1988), based on a survey of traditional grammars, lists some heuristics for assigning gender to a noun. Note that in most cases there are exceptions to these heuristics.

Names of males and common nouns referring to males are generally masculine. Those of females and those referring to females are generally feminine. There are many exceptions to (1) and (2): boireannach 'woman', cailin 'girl' are masculine and sgalag 'male farm worker' is feminine. Trees, elements, seasons, days, metals, colors, grains, vegetables, liquors and timber are typically masculine The names of countries, heavenly bodies, musical instruments, diseases, reptiles and copses are typically feminine Nouns ending in -e, -ag, -lann, and -achd are typically feminine, Nouns ending -air, -eir, -ire, -a, -iche, -ach, -adh, -(e)an, -as are typically masculine. (List based on Ó Muirí 1988)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.