1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You build a city."

"You build a city."

Translation:Tu urbem condis.

December 31, 2019

14 Comments


aladdinjersey

Urbem construis should be accepted. Especially as construis is given as one of the hints!


kimodified

I agree, I got "Urbem construis" marked incorrect as well. :-/


demenwalker

Why is it urbem and not urbe?


ihamsa

You need an accusative here. Urbe is an ablative. If I'm not mistaken, the sentence would mean something like "you build with a city" (using a city as a tool). Doesn't make much sense!


demenwalker

Thanks for that. I'm definitely going to have to figure out the declinations. Right now it feels totally random!


AllisonMaruschak

People make some really helpful charts.


Avis992578

the same for me.I am confused


Shebaloso

why can't i say urbem construis here? yes, condere also means things like establish, found etc. But it is asking us to translate the word "build". Am i missing something here?


JamesRhode6

I went with "urbem condos" and it was marked incorrect.

Why is the "Tu" needed? It isn't normally required.

What am I missing?


MathewKeen1

Condo is I build condis is you build. You could have went vos urbem conditis bc they did not indicate if the the you was singular or plural, if its plural you us vos and conditis instead of condis.


CharlesPiecyk96

Me, building cities? It's what I do everyday!


MathewKeen1

They do not indicate if the you is plural or singular. So I used Vos (the plural you) urbem conditis (the plural for you build) and was marked correct. Obviously they were looking for the simple Tu urbem condis but its good to try the more complicated answer to test your understanding.


GonaloCost283945

Why is "urbem conditis" more complicated than "urbem condis"? xD

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.