1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "There are one hundred people…

"There are one hundred people at the beach."

Translation:Aia he hoʻokahi haneli kānaka ma ke kai.

December 31, 2019

16 Comments


HklaniClee

One other problem with this sentence is that "kanaka" is not usually spelled with the kahakō (kānaka) after numbers. Also, the word "poʻe" would work better here for "people."


Graeme721848

I used po’e and was marked wrong. I will report it then.


Graeme721848

Studying wehewehe I note that one source suggests that kanaka maybe somewhat rude term for native Hawaiian when used by a foreigner. Is that correct? The word po’e seems to imply a group of people - a physical cluster. Any corrections, tips gratefully received.

KA-NA-KA — Andrews, Haw to Eng,

s. A man; one of the human species; one of the genus homo; the general name of men, women and children of all classes, in distinction from other animals.

  1. A common man, in distinction from alii or chief.

  2. People generally; persons; mankind.

  3. *** In a vulgar, low sense as sometimes used by foreigners, a Hawaiian, a native, in distinction from a foreigner.

  4. Own; self; person; aka, i makau ia kakou kanaka iho, but they feared us our own persons; kanaka e, another man, i. e., a stranger. Puk. 12:19.

I don’t usually use Andrew’s fhough.


BethKing-M

Two questions: 1 what is the function of the "he" in this sentence, and 2 whatever happened to "beach" being "kahakai?" What difference is there in the meanings of "kahakai" (which I've always thought was "beach") and just "kai" like ocean? Because when I hear "ma ke kai" I see in my head someone on a ship on the ocean.


HklaniClee

Agree with you. At the beach should be i kahakai or ma kahakai. As for the "he," it's usually used for amount numbers from 10-99, NOT for 100+. Should be corrected here.


BethKing-M

Still need kokua on question #1 above. What does the "he" do? It was such a surprise ro se that in the correction!


KiUlv

I'm with you on the "kai" versus "kahakai" The "he" modifies the number, but in regular conversation I don't hear people using "he" in cases like this. So I am also wondering.


MojaveMama

Aia he hoʻokahi haneli kānaka ma ke kahakai.

Still. Not. Accepted. 10/28/2020

Auē!


Hawaiian-German

Kahakai should be accepted as "beach"


kinikia_808

Saw somewhere in DL that the "he" preceding a number was only for numbers 1 - 99.


GlennMoris1

when does the number come before the noun and when does it coe after


Graeme721848

He haumana au, but I think I learnt that before the noun is the number, after the noun is third, fourth, — I forget the grammatical term.


KarinLynn1

Further on the "he," it seems that it doesn't mean "a" in this context (whereby it would need to be at the beginning of the sentence) ... so a special use with numbers ... correct?


Graeme721848

Ninau maikaʻi (good question). I searched without an answer. It seems to me to always come before ho’okahi.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.