1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An toil leat e, a charaid?"

"An toil leat e, a charaid?"

Translation:Do you like it, friend?

December 31, 2019

5 Comments


Sonia336769

What's the difference between "An toil leat e" and " A bheil e"?


Latie20

I guess it's "like". A bheil means "is it" and "an toil leat e" means "do you like it"


Dawn940037

Tying in Gaelic and program keeps telling me that I am typing English


CIMacAonghais

Hey, this has happened to a few other people but it usually (but possibly not always) means there is some sort of mistake in what you have typed.


Jelliott1024

How can you say "do you like him?"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.