1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I establish many cities."

"I establish many cities."

Translation:Multas urbes condo.

December 31, 2019

13 Comments


LancelotWi1

If condo is 'I build', why is it used for 'I establish' and when was this taught? Also, what does it have to do with travel?


.Asmo

Condere, condo in Latin means

to put together, to build, to establish, to form, to make, to construct

In this case it is used to describe that I "created" a city. It is taught now for the first time as a synonym.


Lupercus1

-Alexander the not too bad


rhoudini

Please, what's the difference between multas and multae?


Moopish

Grammatical case. Since the cities are being built instead of the one's building we are using the accusative (multas). multae could be used with urbes if the cities were doing the action (nominative) or direct address (vocative).

An adjective must agree with the noun that they modify in number, gender, and case.


Leon_McNair

So it's the difference between, "Many cities are in America", and "We visit to many cities"?


HighprinceVader

Pretty much, though native English speakers wouldn't use "to" in the latter sentence


davidhugh

Why is "multas" feminine?


Moopish

Because urbes is feminine.


davidhugh

Gratias tibi ago. Lingotum tibi dabo


MaziarMehr4

It is more likely construct. You can use build or establish but both of them took place of construct


ken232607

Why is "Multas condo urbes" wrong?


Jaeci11

Igotthatforthefirsttime

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.