1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A red shirt and a red coat."

"A red shirt and a red coat."

Translation:Lèine dhearg agus còta dearg.

December 31, 2019

15 Comments


AnnieDonal5

Why is there an h in the first red but not the second??


MuttleyMut

Words begining woth BFMP are masculine if i recall correctly.


Rraine7

Whether or not a word is feminine or masculine is arbitrary. But you can find general rules here.

https://gaelicgrammar.org/~gaelic/mediawiki/index.php/Gender

I think what you are talking about has to do with the article you would use for masculine words starting with b, f, m, p (which would be "am").


JM221b

I believe BoFMaP was with 'am' instead of 'an'


StephaneMa357624

That's exactly the question i'm asking myself. Thank U AnnieDonal5


CIMacAonghais

Lèine is a feminine noun which adds a h (lenites) the adjective that follows (when possible). Còta is masculine so does not. These grammar notes for the course should help with this. https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd


donmac34

Would it be helpful if the gender of a noun is given when it is introduced in the notes and in https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Scottish_Gaelic? Otherwise we are guessing whether lenition should be used or not. Learning through mistakes is not a bad thing but not the most efficient learning style. Just a thought. Thanks to all who put effort into creating the course.


FiferWD

Thank you so much for this tip and link!!


LindaDevli

how do you know what's masculine or feminine?


Feech3

good question


DeakyDoo

O chan e, chan e na Redcoats!


JohnEdding

So far, cota is the only masculine article of clothing I've seen here.


StephaneMa357624

i don't understand the diference betwen red and red (dhearg/dearg) The sentence is ( A red shirt and a red coat ) shirt and coat is singular not ? Thanks


Chicgal24

Very useful links thank you

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.