1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil a' ghrian fuar."

"Chan eil a' ghrian fuar."

Translation:The sun is not cold.

December 31, 2019

5 Comments


CatrionaNicDhana

It sounds like she's saying an additional word between "eil" and "a'".


ionnsaiche

The extra syllable is part of the pronunciation of the “ghr” sequence - it’s supposed to be there, it happens in (for example) “ghràidh” as well, but if you’re not used to it then it can really mess with your brain. The more you hear “a’ ghr”, the more natural it becomes.


CIMacAonghais

Hi, I'm not hearing it. It could have been a browser glitch at the time. There is certainly no extra word /syllable in the file itself.


abarber0110

So is "a' " another version of saying "the"? I noticed it seems to be on words starting with ch or gh. Something like "an t-" with words that start with vowels?


ionnsaiche

It is one way, yes!

The course tips/notes cover it in the first section of "Animals", "The Feminine Article", here:

https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd#Animals

The short version is that grian, "sun" / "a sun", is feminine and starts with one of "B", "C", "G", "M", "P", so to say "the sun" you use a' + you lenite the word.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.