1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ann an Inbhir Àir."

"Tha mi ann an Inbhir Àir."

Translation:I am in Ayr.

December 31, 2019

8 Comments


john574500

When I type Gaelic it in I get message that I'm doing it in English and cannot progress


judica.fortis

Please submit technical questions under the flag (right next to the comments button). I believe the creators can only fix things that are submitted under the flag.


JamesAnnan2

When I type in Gaelic it messaged that I am doing it in English and cannot go any further


judica.fortis

Please submit technical questions under the flag (next to the comments button). I believe the creators can only fix things that are submitted under the flag.


ffaammtt

Why is it pronounced "inyer"?


judica.fortis

"bh" works together to make a particular sound different from the two consonants separately (much like "th" does in English).


ffaammtt

Yes, but what makes it this sound? Elsewhere it is a "v" sound, similar to "mh", as in "craobh".


Cristine864100

This persons voice throws me every time

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.