1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cailleach èibhinn."

"Cailleach èibhinn."

Translation:A funny old woman.

December 31, 2019

3 Comments


Fiachra691900

Funnily enough, the word "cailleach" in Irish Gaelic today generally means "witch".


DaibhidhR

Yes that meaning was also found here. In my experience, the context will tell you which it is. It is also used in the name of quite a few birds, such as cailleach oidhche 'owl'.

Thinking about it, I think I would use cailleach for a woman with supernatural powers, who might not technically be a witch (and would usually be an old woman anyway), but bana-bhuidseach for a woman who actually travels by broomstick.


[deactivated user]

    It's hard to distinguish the sound of 'cailleach" from "caileag".

    Related Discussions

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.