1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i a' coiseachd cho slaod…

"Tha i a' coiseachd cho slaodach ri seilcheig."

Translation:She is walking as slow as a snail.

December 31, 2019

7 Comments


IainMoireach

Slowly is better, since, as the adverb it qualifies the verb. Slow is an adjective and should not really qualify a verb.


CIMacAonghais

I do appreciate that. It has the potential to cause confusion with other Gaelic structures (gu slaodach - slowly) and we have to prioritise clarity of the Gaelic over correctness with the English.


IainMoireach

'S e do bheatha. So - just to round off the comment, we could translate: 'tha i cho slaodach ri seilcheig' to English: as 'she is as slow as a snail'.


Stravaiger64

An adjective should not qualify a verb - not necessarily. Would you sooner say "it smells so good" or it smells so well"?


John362626

Isn't this an idiomatic use, though? It is a saying, a simile. "A snail is slow", "she is slow" She is as slow as a snail" In the use above, the sense is "She is, at walking, as slow as a snail" The elipsis leaves "She is walking as slow as a snail". No?


CIMacAonghais

English here mirrors the Gaelic. Slaodach - slow Gu slaodach - slowly

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.