1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You like the dutiful relativ…

"You like the dutiful relative."

Translation:Familiaris pius tibi placet.

December 31, 2019

4 Comments


madwillow

Isn't the ending -et on placet indicative of a 3rd person ending, not 2nd? Why is it "you" like the dutiful relative?


DavidPNash

“You” here is “tibi”. The subject here is actually the dutiful family and a more literal (but less natural) translation of the Latin is “the dutiful family is pleasing to you.” “Tibi” is in another case, the dative case, which isn’t covered very much in this course, but usually corresponds to English indirect objects or phrases beginning with “to” or “for”.


madwillow

You are absolutely right. Thank you!


dave.pretty

Wouldn't "Tibi familiaris pius placet" also be acceptable?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started