1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha preas againn."

"Tha preas againn."

Translation:We have a cupboard.

January 1, 2020

6 Comments


Eilidh19845

The Scottish word for cupboard ( a press) was accepted


Coiseam

a word i only know from Tam O'Shanter is the Scots word a loan from the Gaelic then?


ezajdel

The use of "press" to mean "cupboard" is present in English (e.g. a linen press), though largely archaic


KittDunne

"Hot press" (prios te) is a term still used in Ireland for a type of cupboard.


TayWhite07

First time I saw the word Preas (for some reason) was on a little kids' show Peppa Pig. the title: Am Preasa Dheideagan The stuff I come across (and watch ;) ) to listen to GĂ idhlig!


Caoimhin883953

The ''Scots'' language has quite a few borrowed words from Gaelic. Careful using the word ''Scottish'' as it could mean Scots, Scottish English or even to some people, Gaelic.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.