1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo he elegido esto."

"Yo he elegido esto."

Translation:I have chosen this.

April 27, 2013

20 Comments


Digitalstyle7

I didn't hear the "he" at all hear. Anyone else get this?


ZiggyGong

When two identical vowels occur together, in normal speech they are pronounced as one: "Yo he elegido esto" becomes "Yo elegido esto" or "el libro de español" sounds like "el libro despañol." When young Spanish speakers are learning to read, they pronounce each vowel, syllable, or word separately.


PR24xts

Why it doesn't accept 'I have selected this'


AndreasWitnstein

The verb “to select” is often better translated as ‘seleccionar’ than as ‘elegir’ or ‘escoger’, but in the absence of such a restrictive context, such as in this case, it should be accepted.


Dannielle70

Very helpful. Thanks!


mathchoo

Interestingly I said "I have selected this" and it said I had a typo (elected).
There was no report button for me. So, who knows if that is a bug or they got tired of people trying to say "selected" should be accepted?


vikukunta

why doesn't it accept "I have choosen this one"?


jindr004

Because that would be Yo he elegido este.

The use of esto leaves the object indeterminate, while este indicates an object, one that can be gendered.


dj63010

the computer generated slow version of esto is being pronounced eeeeee esto here, is this another pronounment of esto or a mistake?


mikeharvatt

No. Esto es la elección de Steins Gate.


michaelssw

You have chosen wisely


Nicarandar

Why it doesn't accept "I have chosen that"? Thanks


marcy65brown

Esto = this.
Eso = that.


drummondwhite

'I have chosen this one' is exactly the same


ZiggyGong

"Esto" is neuter. It doesn't refer to any particular thing; it just means "this." If you have a masculine or feminine thing in mine, you'd use "este" or "esta" to mean "this one." If referring to a car, you'd say, "Yo he elegido este" (I have chosen this one). If referring to a necktie, you'd say, "Yo he elegido esta" (I have chosen this one).


SaggyJohn

I have voted this - whats wrong about that?


Kas334864

To choose and to vote are not the same thing. You can choose a shirt without a lot of politics.


Lets_learn_team.

Pokemon... ¡Atrapalos ya!


ymQcCan

She is pronouncing the g with an s or soft c sound! I never grasped that word!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.