Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo he elegido esto."

Translation:I have chosen this.

1
5 years ago

19 Comments


PR24xts
PR24xts

Why it doesn't accept 'I have selected this'

6
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The verb “to select” is often better translated as ‘seleccionar’ than as ‘elegir’ or ‘escoger’, but in the absence of such a restrictive context, such as in this case, it should be accepted.

14
Reply4 years ago

Dannielle70

Very helpful. Thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago

mathchoo

Interestingly I said "I have selected this" and it said I had a typo (elected).
There was no report button for me. So, who knows if that is a bug or they got tired of people trying to say "selected" should be accepted?

0
Reply7 months ago

DigitalStyle

I didn't hear the "he" at all hear. Anyone else get this?

6
Reply2 years ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

When two identical vowels occur together, in normal speech they are pronounced as one: "Yo he elegido esto" becomes "Yo elegido esto" or "el libro de español" sounds like "el libro despañol." When young Spanish speakers are learning to read, they pronounce each vowel, syllable, or word separately.

2
Reply210 months ago

vikukunta
vikukunta

why doesn't it accept "I have choosen this one"?

2
Reply5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because that would be Yo he elegido este.

The use of esto leaves the object indeterminate, while este indicates an object, one that can be gendered.

12
Reply13 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

the computer generated slow version of esto is being pronounced eeeeee esto here, is this another pronounment of esto or a mistake?

1
Reply3 years ago

mikeharvatt
mikeharvatt

No. Esto es la elección de Steins Gate.

0
Reply3 years ago

michaelssw

You have chosen wisely

0
Reply2 years ago

Nicarandar

Why it doesn't accept "I have chosen that"? Thanks

0
Reply2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Esto = this.
Eso = that.

4
Reply1 year ago

Nicarandar

Gracias!

0
Reply1 year ago

drummondwhite

'I have chosen this one' is exactly the same

0
Reply1 year ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

"Esto" is neuter. It doesn't refer to any particular thing; it just means "this." If you have a masculine or feminine thing in mine, you'd use "este" or "esta" to mean "this one." If referring to a car, you'd say, "Yo he elegido este" (I have chosen this one). If referring to a necktie, you'd say, "Yo he elegido esta" (I have chosen this one).

1
Reply10 months ago

Johnny378796

I have voted this - whats wrong about that?

0
Reply1 year ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

To choose and to vote are not the same thing. You can choose a shirt without a lot of politics.

1
Reply1 year ago

Unapersona37

Pokemon... ¡Atrapalos ya!

0
Reply1 month ago