Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo he elegido esto."

Translation:I have chosen this.

5 years ago

19 Comments


PR24xts
PR24xts

Why it doesn't accept 'I have selected this'

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The verb “to select” is often better translated as ‘seleccionar’ than as ‘elegir’ or ‘escoger’, but in the absence of such a restrictive context, such as in this case, it should be accepted.

4 years ago

Dannielle70

Very helpful. Thanks!

3 years ago

mathchoo

Interestingly I said "I have selected this" and it said I had a typo (elected).
There was no report button for me. So, who knows if that is a bug or they got tired of people trying to say "selected" should be accepted?

8 months ago

DigitalStyle

I didn't hear the "he" at all hear. Anyone else get this?

2 years ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

When two identical vowels occur together, in normal speech they are pronounced as one: "Yo he elegido esto" becomes "Yo elegido esto" or "el libro de español" sounds like "el libro despañol." When young Spanish speakers are learning to read, they pronounce each vowel, syllable, or word separately.

1 year ago

vikukunta
vikukunta

why doesn't it accept "I have choosen this one"?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because that would be Yo he elegido este.

The use of esto leaves the object indeterminate, while este indicates an object, one that can be gendered.

3 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

the computer generated slow version of esto is being pronounced eeeeee esto here, is this another pronounment of esto or a mistake?

3 years ago

mikeharvatt
mikeharvatt

No. Esto es la elección de Steins Gate.

3 years ago

michaelssw

You have chosen wisely

2 years ago

Nicarandar

Why it doesn't accept "I have chosen that"? Thanks

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Esto = this.
Eso = that.

2 years ago

Nicarandar

Gracias!

2 years ago

drummondwhite

'I have chosen this one' is exactly the same

1 year ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

"Esto" is neuter. It doesn't refer to any particular thing; it just means "this." If you have a masculine or feminine thing in mine, you'd use "este" or "esta" to mean "this one." If referring to a car, you'd say, "Yo he elegido este" (I have chosen this one). If referring to a necktie, you'd say, "Yo he elegido esta" (I have chosen this one).

1 year ago

Johnny378796

I have voted this - whats wrong about that?

1 year ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

To choose and to vote are not the same thing. You can choose a shirt without a lot of politics.

1 year ago

Unapersona37

Pokemon... ¡Atrapalos ya!

2 months ago