1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tapadh leat a charaid."

"Tapadh leat a charaid."

Translation:Thank you, friend.

January 1, 2020

8 Comments


Ryan938956

When is "leat" used and when is "leibh" used? Im still kind of confused on that


ShannyMorrison

Leat and leibh are related to formal and informal, you would say 'leat' to a friend or when speaking casually, but would say 'leibh' when addressing an authority figure or someone elder


Vwymore

Thank you! I was wondering the same thing.


AlanS181824

Leat is singular, and leibh is plural or formal.


Hunter201091

Leat apparently doesnt mean any of the words provided


CIMacAonghais

leat = with you :) The grammar notes on the forum sticky post go into detail on it if that helps.


Knknk1

how to pronounce this word help me : tapadh


BDawgey

you are probably confused about the preaspiration of "p". Afaik in most positions after a vowel voiceless stop consonants (p t k, etc) are pronounced with preaspiration, ie a puff of air before. So it would be something like "tahpa" but with the second "a" being a schwa. Notice the same thing happens in "leat" with the "t".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.