"Sia mucan."

Translation:Six pigs.

January 1, 2020

10 Comments


CIMacAonghais

Hey, check out the notes for that skill here: https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd


Coinneach16

How do you turn off American predictive text. It is cho irritating and wastes cho much time manually correcting it. Tha mi cho greannach.


PatriciaJH

It's in a settings menu -- the one for your web browser if you're on a computer, or in your phone keyboard if you're using the phone app. The menu icon might show up as a gear icon, or a string of dots, or a stack of three lines.


Paul841026

The pronunciation by the speaker sounds like "moos cun" to me. my question is why the c sounds like an "s". Is this dialect?


DerickRethans

Sia mhuc or sia mucan?

What is the rule for using the leniated mhuc (in dà mhuc) vs the plural? form mucan?


kernowseb

Aon and dà require lenited singular mhuc and then trì onwards requires unlenited plural mucan


AmandaFlee1

What are the rules for how words become plural, please? So far, I've seen bata become bataichean, piseag become piseagan, muc become mucan (apolies for lack of accents). What's the rule? Is there one? Why does bata end up bataichean, but piseag and muc just get -an added? Thanks!


CIMacAonghais

If I remember rightly there is an explanation of this in the grammar notes for the course.


AmandaFlee1

I can't see anything in the notes for this module. It ends with a headline-sized "Tha mi duilich (I am sorry)" almost as if there should be another section, but there's nothing after it.


CIMacAonghais

Ah, detailed explanation of plurals is found in travel. We didn't want to get in to how plurals are formed at that stage, just when they should be used. Hope that makes sense.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.