1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The thief hands over the dreā€¦

"The thief hands over the dress to you."

Translation:Fur stolam tibi tradit.

January 1, 2020

3 Comments


cmetzner

can't see why this order is wrong: "Fur tibi tradit stolam", can some of you please explain


Whoshim

It is good practice to put the verb at the end. For these doulingo courses, the creators must input each accepted answer. With Latin's flexible word order, that is a big task. So it seems not every combination is accepted. It is best just to make a habit of putting the verb last.


Benjamin110638

it's something they really can improve on ...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.