1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Carry the bag on the back."

"Carry the bag on the back."

Translation:E hāʻawe i ke ʻeke ma ke kua.

January 1, 2020

6 Comments


Honuiki

Since this is an imperative, adding "'oe" after "hā'awe" should be ok.


BethKing-M

So, are "lawe" and 'ha'awe' interchangeable then? If not, when do you use which? I'm SO confused!


rabelon

Lawe implies "to bring." *Ha'awe" implies "to carry." Often, they mean the same thing.


Scott380946

I put "...i ke kua." the 1st time and it was marked wrong. Don't think it should have been (marked wrong), esp. since there is both motion and possession involved. Any clarification?


rabelon

Maybe there was something else wrong.


Scott380946

No, that was the only difference.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.