Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I knew how to create."

Translation:Je savais créer.

4 years ago

26 Comments


trevorik

"j'ai su" is not correct though, right? savoir in the passé comoposé means "to find out," so this means "I found out how to create"

4 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Or "I learned how to create" The difference is fairly subtle.

3 years ago

Zarushi
Zarushi

"j'ai su" often means "I used to know (be able to)"

3 years ago

Andrew48

"Used to" is always translated by the imperfect tense, though. Is this an exception to the rule?

3 years ago

cath835888

Comments very useful

2 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

It's handy to have Verbix on another tab if you come across a verb conjugation you've never seen before. That's how I found out that "J'ai su" is a valid choice.

4 years ago

Paul_W
Paul_W

Hadn't heard of it before Sam. Useful, ta.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

It's a bit mean to introduce the past participle in the middle of a section on infinitives without any prior warning...

3 years ago

LynneLeonhardt

please explain 'su'

4 years ago

Shanigans
Shanigans

"su" is the past participle of the verb "savoir"

4 years ago

alfredo.pl

Doesn't "J'ai su créer" mean "I have known how to create"? I think it would be "je savais creer"

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Generally su will mean "found out" or "learned how". Pouvoir changes too; pu will mean "managed to". There are a few others with unusual meanings in the passé compose or passé simple.

3 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Both of them are accepted. To me "I have known how to create" means almost the same as "I knew how to create"

3 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

The only context I can think of that would give I have known any meaning would be something like, "I've known that for quite some time, now," which does not have the same meaning and would actually translate into the present in French. What other contexts would you use have known?

3 years ago

lporegon

Useful ways to think about Imparfait vs passé composé is that 1 - the imparfait is used when something took place over a period of time, whereas passé composé was a singular event. Hence, Quand j'étais jeune, but Je suis allé au cinéma - you might argue that it took time to drive from home to the cinema, but the "sense" of time is different. 2 - Also, imparfait is used when an action was occurring while another action took place: Je chantais quand il est arrivé, just like in English (I was singing when he arrived). 3 - Lastly, imparfait is used to describe something done habitually, like Nous allions au restaurant presque tout les soirs! - so, over a period of time, in the past, we did something regularly.

2 years ago

jyuupiter
jyuupiter

A big difference is that passé is kinda random, like a sudden kind of thing, not routine, but if you were saying something like "I walked to school" then you would use imparfait

6 months ago

deRvyn.
deRvyn.

But if you usually took the bus to school and just walked to school one day you would still use passé composé

4 months ago

flyagain

Was this intended to keep us humble?

3 years ago

esprit-ouvert

When should you use savoir vs connaitre?

3 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Savoir for knowing facts mostly, connaitre for knowing or expressing familiarity with people. There are subtleties but that's the main thing.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

People or places, I believe.

3 years ago

chromagirly

Ouch. Sneaked in a past tense among all these present tense.

3 years ago

SueWaller
SueWaller

I used "comme" instead of "comment". Why is this wrong?

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Comme means "like", "as", etc., in the sense of "similar to" - it has a very different meaning to "comment".

3 years ago

MaryH796953

Why was " Je vais creer" not accepted? It was accepted previously.

7 months ago

deRvyn.
deRvyn.

That is the future tense, so it would mean "I am going to create" and does not translate correctly.

4 months ago