1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An robh thu sgìth? Cha robh."

"An robh thu sgìth? Cha robh."

Translation:Were you tired? No.

January 1, 2020

18 Comments


Cyndi408482

I keep missing this because I can't hear "thu"!


PatriciaJH

The "Robh thu" in the first sentence sounds different to the "robh" that's alone at the end. That difference is the "thu."

Remember that "th" at best makes an "h" sound, and often isn't audible at all. So there's just a little "u" sound after "robh."


AmandaFlee1

I can't hear the thu in this at all...


Paul841026

I know "thu" needs to be there to make sense, but I don't hear it either


SciGuy314159

Wouldn't 'Cha robh' be more like 'I wasn't' in this context?


Ariaflame

That's an equally valid translation and is accepted. There isn't a 'yes' or 'no' in gaelic, they're all versions of the question verb. But when translating into English it's usually quicker to do yes or no. But if it helps you get the feel for it, go ahead and use the verb form (and report it if it doesn't work and you're sure it's the right one)


Doug623607

So instead of yes you say "is (to be)", "was" etc, and for no you say "is not", "was not"....? Ive been wondering why i haven't seen yes or no.


CIMacAonghais

It would be closer in terms of literal translation to:

Were you tired? Wasn't.

In practice this is how you would answer no in this scenario, so I think that is the best translation.


KathyMac4

"Thu" is there, but "robh" runs into it and turns it into a very soft "eu" (or "ew"?) sound... robh-eu


Gaelynn8

The last time I used wasnt, it was accepted. Why not this time?


Ariaflame

I wasn't was accepted as part of mine.


Reabhairean

I don’t hear “thu” at all. I guess we are just supposed to miss it the first time and then know is has to be there next time around.


LyndaParks1

I couldn't hear "thu" either! 28/1/21


LyndaParks1

I put "weren't you tired" is there a different way of saying that, or am I just grammatically incorrect??


Ivitcyex

Negative would be nach instead of an.


MeredithMc350484

Would the yes answer for this be "Bha."?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.