1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I have been here since quart…

"I have been here since quarter past three."

Translation:मैं यहाँ सवा तीन बजे से हूँ।

January 1, 2020

12 Comments


lukatsito

Usually time comes before place, is there a reason why the standard form of this sentence has them swapped?


Nando735851

Me sava tin baye se yaha hum, should also be correct


R1M4N

सवा तीन वजे से मैं यहाँ हूँ should also be accepted


Turnips1

I have had it! I am frustrated!


KRISHENDAT

"I am here at quarter past three" would seem to be the literal translation. Someone could be speaking about a habitual activity e.g. being at a school gate to pick up a child? Where does the past tense in the provided translation come from?


Rodrigo188394

I desglose each word to catch the meaning .


Capt.India

मै सवा तीन बजे से यहां हूं is anything wrong with this statement


ph.8Ca3Qt

'Me yaha sava ten gante se hu' should be also accepted


[deactivated user]

    the correction was exactly what i wrote - so I can't understand my error

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.