1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle emploie environ cent pe…

"Elle emploie environ cent personnes."

Translation:It employs about one hundred people.

July 4, 2014

51 Comments


Alice506376

Why can`t you put She rather than it employs about one hundred people?


Harvey686037

"she employs" accepted 17/5/2020


QgqY17

Not accepted 03/06/2020


effyleven

"She" accepted. 1 Aug 2020


femfel

Why not: She employs around hundred people


Jess567533

That's not proper English. You can't have "employs around hundred" because that's gibberish. It has to be either "employs around A hundred" or "employs around ONE hundred".


samer.sati

In American English:

To hire someone= to employ them (British English)


n6zs

With a slight difference. "To hire someone" refers to the act of engaging them (se faire engager (ou) se faire embaucher). Subsequently, they are employed.


Bebu

"She" is a correct answer too


beatrvce

what's wrong with 'roughly' 100 people?


Gita-ji

Same meaning, but a bit more casual language.


luynok

That does not make it wrong though.


Dindrtahl

what's the difference between "employer" and "embaucher"? "to employ" and "to hire" seem the same to me. But I'm no native English speaker.


Lane973

To hire is the one-time act of bringing a person on board initially. Once they are working for you over a period of time, you are employing them. I employ 10 people but I am going to hire one more - then I will employ 11.


crbratu

See the answer from n6zs above. "employer" = "to employ" is to use employees (usually for a period of time). "Embaucher" = "to hire" is just getting them onboard.


8ITb6

it can be it (the company) because company is also female in French, but without any context, we can't know.


8mvANa57

She employs around 100 people.


[deactivated user]

    I put, "She employs about one hundred staff" and it was wrong. In a previous question "personnes" to "staff" was allowed. Why not here?


sean.mullen

    I don't think « personnes » to "staff" should be accepted. The word for "staff" is « personnel », so "She employs about one hundred staff" would best be translated as « Elle emploie environ cent personnels ».


crbratu

    Small remark here: "Personnel" is uncountable, do not use "personnels" (the only exception is when you refer to multiple categories of staff). See here: https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/personnel


sean.mullen

    Merci. I was mistaken then. So, is there any way to directly translate plural "staff" as in "individual members of staff", or is « personnes » the only possible word here?


Frigooss

    sean.mullen: Even if you asked your question about three years ago, I'll try to answer it today (A Frenchman would say: 'Mieux vaut tard que jamais'). You ask me how to translate plural "staff". It could be possible to say : "Il y a, dans cette entreprise, environ cent MEMBRES du personnel". I hope, my answer doesn't come too late.


GrahamNdP

    Thanks for the addition!

    For what it's worth, the English equivalent of the idiom you shared is: "Better late than never!" :)


stechan

    Why is "She employs about a 100 people" marked wrong ?


n6zs

    "Cent" = 100, not "a 100". You can avoid this issue by saying "a hundred" or "one hundred", i.e., spelling it out. But we do not use an article with a numeral.


Daniel589120

    Try dropping the "a" I am sure "She employs about 100 people." would be accepted.


Frankieboyy

    Unfortunately not, it was marked wrong cause it wants us to say 'one hundred'


Dub957828

    Not very nice to translate she with it.


GrahamNdP

    If you were referring to a company i.e. « une entreprise » doing the employing, you would use « elle » in French and "it" in English! :)


ArneDag

    Surely "She employs about hundred people" is correct?


ddootzles

    I keep writing the right answer but it keeps saying I'm wrong like seriously??


Antoinette638545

    why is "une centaine de personnes " wrong?


Beverly829712

    I am wondering about that, too.


Jamadu2

    All I missed was the point at the end of the sentence and it told me I was wrong


Margo781134

    Who is it?????? It employs where is the article??? can this be accurate.


eugeniakrasner0

    yes, why not 'around" or "roughly" instead of about?


IakiFernnd4

    Et pourquoi pas Elles emploient ???


TomasSousa98

    Here, it "referes" to the company. Elle (l'entreprise) emploie environ 100 personnes.


mimiche366781

    La bonne réponse est: She et non pas it


diana.cool

    She not accepted 21/6/20


GrahamNdP

    What was your full answer because it appears "she" has been accepted for others before! :)


ArpsTnd

    Sooo, il/elle can also replace nouns like the English it does, right? I imagine elle here to be une entreprise :/


GrahamNdP

    Correct! If you were referring to « une entreprise » you would use « elle » ! :)


IndianaKlex

    "hundred people" should be accepted as well as "one hundred people"


GrahamNdP

    No: in English you need either 'one' or 'a' in front of 'hundred'! :)


IndianaKlex

    Thank you. I never realised that. Much appreciated!


eugeniakrasner0

    In the USA one often sees signs saying "now hiring"on shop windows, inviting passersby to apply for the job. They never use the word "employing".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.