1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The uncle always cleans the …

"The uncle always cleans the kitchen."

Translation:Hoʻomaʻemaʻe mau ka ʻanakala i ka lumi kuke.

January 1, 2020

3 Comments


Laamaikahi

I thought "i" and "ma" were interchangeable. Does it really matter which one is used in this sentence? Doesnʻt both words mean, "in, on, or at"?


HklaniClee

But in this sentence, "i" is an object marker, so it canʻt be changed. The lumi kuke is what he is cleaning, not where he's cleaning.


KarinLynn1

can "i nā manawa a pau" mean generally the same thing as "mau" here ("always"?)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.