1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Eltern mögen Bier."

"Meine Eltern mögen Bier."

Translation:My parents like beer.

April 27, 2013

22 Comments


AseemKumar

What is the gender of Eltern and its singular form?


lorenagay

Hmmm. Interesting question. Well, probably a native German speaker (Christian, or BacktoSchool) could answer this. However, here goes: "Eltern" = "Parents", so there is no gender connected specifically, except for needing to know what the article is, and that is automatically "die", since "Eltern" is a plural word. Like "Parents". I don' t know if the word "parent" is used in German as we use it (as a verb, that is), but there IS a word in German for "parent": der Elternteil. That's the best I can do for you. In other languages that I've studied, once you break down the unit word "parents/Eltern/genitori" etc, you must use the word for male parent and female parent: father/Vater/padre, and mother/Mutter/madre, etc.


christian

Technically, the singular is "das Elter" or "der Elter" (either is fine), but it's only used in academia (sociology, psychology, etc), not in everyday German. "der Elternteil" is much more common.


JohanShiju

Duo's backstory.


ReederOnTheRun

What is wrong with the translation, "My parents would like beer."? Does mogen just mean "like"?


christian

Right. It just means they're fond of beer.


jaspercat

"My parents would like beer" is " Meine Eltern moechten Bier" (Sorry, no umlaut on my keyboard).


jimouk

Can't we translate mögen as enjoy ?


jaspercat

Enjoy is 'genießen'


musicallamp

How do you say "my parents don't like beer"? Meine Eltern mögen Bier nicht? Or is it mögen nicht Bier?


christian

Meine Eltern mögen kein Bier.


musicallamp

I understand the placement, but now I'm confused between kein and nicht...are both acceptable in this sentence?


christian

"nicht" sounds awkward. As a rule of thumb, if you have a choice between "kein" and "nicht", go for "kein".


musicallamp

Thanks! Is nicht archaic or something? Is it awkward as in too formal or just grammatically incorrect? Either way I've been using nicht way too much haha


Empyror

Nicht is for negating verbs, kein for nouns. In this sentence, you are saying they don't drink beer, not that they don't drink, so you use kein.


KarenC8

I've heard that mögen is not usually used. What about gern?


ChloeA2018

How would you say my father likes beer? Would it be: Meine Vater mögen Bier?


jaspercat

"Mein Vater mag Bier".


AdalardRic

Deutsche Eltern


nourjeridi

my parents don't like beer -_- this is a bad exemple

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.