1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a car behind the ho…

"There is a car behind the house."

Translation:خَلْف اَلْبَيْت سَيّارة.

January 2, 2020

7 Comments


FariborzAd

I think it should be هناک خلف البیت سیاره


Djibril487949

Because it is indefinite ("a car" not "the specific car") I think they prefer not to use هناك in this kind of sentence. (When the prepositional phrase comes first, at least.)


karabilo27

You can write هناك if you want but it is not obligatory...


HaroldGarr6

i appreciate your contributions to this board. you've been super helpful


sadek383173

هناك سيارة خلف البيت


51rcVl

please stop with mixing letter types! I am about to quit my beloved course because of this!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.