1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E pani i nā puka aniani."

"E pani i puka aniani."

Translation:Close the windows.

January 2, 2020

8 Comments


knehonua

Why isn't it "e pani 'oe..."? Do you not need to specify who the imperative "e pani" is being directed to? Is it assumed to be directed to "'oe" if not explicitly stated?


kelii....

This is a command, and thus, ‘oe is optional. It would be used for emphasis or clarity.


LauraValen578025

I didn't pay close attention to the caption to see these great comments before..so lolō. So, does .nā. make the window plural?


Tutu124325

"Ae!! Yes its pulral for windows.


Kaz700065

What does "aniani" mean? I get that "puka aniani" means "window". But "puka" on its own means door. So I was wondering if the aniani was describing the type of "door" to imply window.


TD8885

It means glass


HklaniClee

Good question. That's why "pukaaniani" is usually spelled as one word when it means "window"--to make it obvious that it's not referring to a "glass door." Not sure why DL is spelling it as two words.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.