1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hoʻopio i nā kukui."

"E hoʻopio i kukui."

Translation:Turn off the lights.

January 2, 2020

6 Comments


Gavin824998

for turn off why can't you use "pani" instead of ho'opio. It said pani means close or turn off


kelii....

Close the lights should be accepted if we are using slippers instead of flip-flops. Just saying.


TeddGreenw

Why is it not "... `oe i ka kakui?"


TeddGreenw

Sorry "...`oe i nā kakui"?


kelii....

You can add ‘oe if you like but it is kukui not kakui, but.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.