1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Illi sepulchrum visitant."

"Illi sepulchrum visitant."

Translation:They visit the grave.

January 2, 2020

4 Comments


Chris_P_Marsh

The demonstrative Ille, Illa, Illud really should be taught as "that and those" more than simply "they/them." It's akin to teaching the 3rd entry of a word's dictionary definition.


lynhollow

Is the 'illi' essential for the sentence to work? Why not just 'sepulchrum visitant'?


GaelicGirl2

In this case you use they to specifically mean those guys over there. Atleast that is what I believe. In vulgar latin it has become more common to simply mean they without an extra meaning of near or far.


bradleycha330981

That does sound agreeable to me, but I'm no expert. I could be wrong. Someone else would likely know better.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.