1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "her grandchild"

"her grandchild"

Translation:kāna moʻopuna

January 2, 2020

3 Comments


Teelavoie

I don't understand when you use kāna versus kona. Can someone explain?


Komota15

It has to do with nouns being either O class or A class. Put simply, younger generations are A class (kana) whereas previous generations are O class (kona)

So if the term requested had been "his/her grandparent" you would have used "Kona kupuna"


KarinLynn1

I used "kona" knstead of "kāna" and the answer was marked correct, saying "another correct solution" was using kāna. I don't think should have been marked correct but I didn't report it as such since it seemed clear from the answer that it was an ok alternative. Why??

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.