1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جاكيتَك جَديد يا سام."

"جاكيتَك جَديد يا سام."

Translation:Your jacket is new, Sam.

January 2, 2020

9 Comments


Nria309769

How would you say "your new jacket, Sam"? Thanks! :D


AyyashElmota

جاكيتك الجديد يا سام.
notice the "al" on the the word "new


TbonezXOXO

Shouldn't there also be an "al" in front of "jacket" in this case, since it is a particular, new jacket?


AyyashElmota

adding the pronoun "ك" at the end makes the word definite, because all pronouns are definite, and adding any word to a definite word makes it so. so "Your jacket" is equal to "The jacket of yours"


Away54

جاكيتُكَ جديدٌ يا سامُ.


Hamed_Ahadi

'Your jacket's new sam': wrong :|


AyyashElmota

Duo is an owl, just keep that in mind :)


El-Inc

Is the voice saying جَاكيَتَك? The ي sounds strange.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.