1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Proviamo a ricordare ogni co…

"Proviamo a ricordare ogni cosa."

Translation:We try to remember each thing.

July 4, 2014

16 Comments


mariaelena256

why do you say "a ricordare" instead of "da ricordare"? is it because of proviamo???

July 4, 2014

gingko_pumpkin

Yes, "to try to do something" translates as "provare a fare qualcosa."

July 4, 2014

mariaelena256

Thanks ginkopumpkin

October 25, 2014

xyphax

Duo has posted this in the infinitive section:

a is mainly used for subordinates that are somewhat "after" the main sentence: as such the list includes verbs of .... preparation (e.g. provare, prendere, mettersi), ...

da usually expresses a passive meaning, e.g. "bollette da pagare" (bills to be paid).

March 5, 2016

mariaelena256

thanks gingko _pumpkin and xphax

March 5, 2016

germz20

Nobody says "every thing", it creates confusion with "everything" which would translate to "tutto" instead of "ogni cosa". That's why in English you'd say "every SINGLE thing"

October 23, 2014

gufinoverde

Or "each thing," which was accepted.

January 3, 2016

Jeffrey855877

reverso.com translates "ogni cosa" as "everything". I don't know it DL accepts "everything" here, as I wrote "each thing"

July 17, 2016

WilliamM.G

Here we have "a ricordare", there we have "da ricordare", is there a "di ricordare" or a "per ricordare". The infinitive "to" is already there. Why the need for another "to"? That's Italiano.

January 28, 2019

DidiMissTake

Provo a ricordare ogni cosa.

February 9, 2019

jockit

Why is attempt wrong?

May 28, 2015

Jeffrey855877

because it's not "tentare" (to attempt). "Proviamo" seems like bad diction (poor word choice), because it means to try out, to try on, to run trials on, whereas "tentare" seems more in line with the meaning of the sentence - unless there's some more nuanced meaning to these words we don't understand yet.

July 17, 2016

Baxendale0

Can anyone tell me the difference between 'recall' and 'remember'? It won't have the former!

November 7, 2015

ATHANASSIOSZOTOS

i wrote "all things" and it was not accepted....

January 21, 2017

anastime

Yes, we try

October 11, 2017

HastaLaVista83

So "to try to do sth" means either "provare a fare qc" or "tentare di fare qc".

Note the different prepositions.

April 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.