1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tapadh leat, Fhearghais."

"Tapadh leat, Fhearghais."

Translation:Thank you, Fergus.

January 2, 2020

6 Comments


Ladyhawke70x7

Is the a dropped because the consonant Fh makes a vowel sound?


ans176sca

I said thanks fergus and got it wrong... as far as i'm aware thanks and thank you are basically interchangeable in english (except in specific contexts like emails maybe) so couldn't it be added to the right answers please?


CIMacAonghais

That's it changed! :)


LyndaParks1

Why not "a Fhearghais"?


LyndaParks1

Why is it not "a Fhearghais"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.