1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ag iarraidh dà chàr."

"Tha mi ag iarraidh chàr."

Translation:I am wanting two cars.

January 2, 2020

4 Comments


Coiseam

"I want two cars" wasn't accepted.

edit: might be because I used a lower case 'i'. It worked second time round.


joannejoanne12

Did you report it? Lowercase letters will only be marked as a typo, but not wrong. There is a report for the sentence 'i what two cars', which might have been yours?


Mekachu04

I cant say this with confidence, but i think 'want' is translated differently than 'am wanting'


Coiseam

that would be very uncommon for a gaelic verb.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.